Birthday Shenanigans : Thank you for the support.

This one goes a little personal. I’m writing this for the immense love and support you guys have showed me. It’s just wonderful. Yes I survived one more year. Crazy things happened, happy realisations & I almost drank my way through it.

Dear 20 year old, You finally realised world’s a bitch, people are cold & there’s no point spending hours in making handmade cards. Even Augustus Waters and Hazel Grace Lancaster warned you. Didn’t they? Okay! Well thanks for not tearing apart though & surviving the wild. Optimism kept you going & finally look where you are.

It’s my birthday so I’ll rather cut the crap and thank myself but no I gotta act all sophisticated and humble right? Haha kidding. I do really appreciate how you guys have supported me. Well so some of you might know that 2015 was super shitty for me and I could’ve easily drifted into ash but look here I am. Finally doing what I really wanted to do & enjoying it to the fullest. It’s the beginning.

IMG_7777 c

I feel super humbled to have a few friends who are actually basic bitches with whom I can be myself. They are the ones who’ll always double heart my insta photos no matter how outrageous they are. Haha. So I say bye to negativity and hello to all the challenges and surprises ahead. I’m so done with pleasing everyone last year. Trust me, I think of it and I feel like 2009’s Britney Spears.

But as they say life eventually gets sorted and everything goes well to the place where it is supposed to be. I’d say learn from your mistakes and never regret anything which once made you happy. So I’m happy “it” happened. I was sad coz it didn’t last. But I finally feel great to see myself so stronger now.

IMG_7787 - Copy

Keeping it short and brief I try to execute & bring you guys all the crazy ideas which comes in my mind and I intend to do it till my last breath. Be it Painting my nails or colouring my beard or more crazy stuff I plan to drown myself to.

Look. Life’s hard where everybody is trying to think out of the box but no one actually knows what they’re doing?

Just think, dream & never let anyone put you down.

Love you guys for the support

Stay tuned & spread love.

Akshay Sharma

NSS.

Advertisements

Valentine’s day special- Cafe Delhi Heights

Valentine’s Day. No matter how much we deny it we love it when love’s in the air. Even for the amazing single souls like me, ah! Well it’s just another day, another excuse to shoot the shit out. Haha. And of course for the lovebirds February is special as try cute little ways to show their eternal love to each other. But hey! Don’t worry even if you’re single. I’ve got something amazing for you today. I’m gonna tell you how I am planning celebrate my valentines tomorrow.

12714498_10206152644360468_755719090_n

 

Yes it’s Cafe Delhi heights. Eye catching décor, spacious, curtained cabins make you fall in love with it just when you enter.This is the perfect place for celebrating your love or any other occasion. Obviously you must have heard a lot about this place. I’ve been to their outlets in south Delhi and Gurgaon but my super fav is one at the cyberhub. Why? Because it’s huge. You’re welcomed with freshly baked buns and Wafer sticks with warm chilli butter, making it irresistible for you not to cheat your diet.

12698906_10206152601279391_1898535565_o

Let’s move forward to details now

Food:

One of the major reason I wanna celebrate my valentines here. They’ve an absolutely amazing menu to choose from. Well cooked, properly served tasteful dishes.

Starting with my favourite

1. Pasta Aglio E Olio Pepperoncino with crispy bacon. Well you can choose prawns or grilled chicken too. But I’ll recommend bacon.

2. This place is famous for its sinful crispy burgers. ‘Delhi burger’ & ‘ Juicy lucy’ are my favourites.

12696165_10206152601519397_1548558283_n

12746413_10206152643880456_1468093034_n

Oh did I mention they’ve HUGE portion of food. Making their menu value for money.

3. Pizza Alla Rustica with tomatoes, zucchini, artichoke, mozzarella with rocket leaves.

12675077_10206152601999409_1929894315_o

4. Delicious Quesadillas

the-vegetable-quesadilla

Also they’ve got the breakfast menu. From soups to salads to Chinese, it’s all included within.

12695940_10206152600439370_1291553570_n

Drinks: Never disappointing & always on point. A big shoutout to the bartenders, they do their work pretty well. They serve their drinks in jars with great quality and quantity sured.

12713977_10206152601119387_1324000619_n

Recommended:

Freshly squeezed juices: pink perfection, watermelon celery and pomegranate, sunshine citrus.

Thick shakes and smoothies: Orange strawberry & banana, coffee toffee cookies shake.

702790_10206152600639375_43095849_n

12746054_10206152601359393_10650255_n

Yes they do have all the classic cocktails from LIITs to Cosmos to kamikazes.

Music: They have a pretty intelligent sort of playlist. Haha I mean from 60 year old to an eighteen year old teenager, they’ve got all their favourites putting everyone’s choice on demand & making em happy.

Ambiance: Do I have to mention it again? Just go & see for yourself, the amazing combination of lights, bricked walls, curtained cabins, big pillows. They have given stress even on the minor things, not leaving anything up to the mark.

12746367_10206152619359843_1763889267_n

Service: Well coordinated staff. Decent behaviour & happy faces. Non interrupting even on the busiest night.

I’ll highly recommend you guys to book your tables way before going there as they’re full even on a weekday. Let’s make this valentines special for our loved ones & I see you guys tomorrow at cyber hub.

Here’re the ratings:

Food-  5/5

Drinks- 4.5/5

Music- 4/5

Ambiance- 4/5

Service: 5/5

Total: 4.5/5

Address:

Shop No 10 Ground Floor DLF Cyber City Cyber Hub NH, Sector 8, Gurgaon, Haryana 122001

Phone no. 0124 4940570

Hours: 11 AM- 12:00 PM

Stay tuned for more reviews.

Spread love.

Akshay Sharma.

NSS.

Not so Cinematic- Lights Camera Action

Bad liquor. Old concept. Slow service.

What do you expect when you go out with your date or friends to a party place? And what happens when the place doesn’t match your expectation? Exactly what happened to us. LIGHTS CAMERA ACTION is like one of those badly executed movies with no storyline and bad actors. So I’ve been here quite a few times and the experience every damn time was not even satisfactory.

Situated in HKV, the only good part of this place is their Menu presentation & no so phenomenal but yeah tasteful food.

Not much to talk about, let’s just directly dive into the details:

Drinks: Drinks aren’t up to notch & so not value for money.

Look at the quantity of LIITs we ordered. Also quality of liquor they used to make the drinks was poor. They really need to work on this. Success of any bar lies in the hands of the bartender.

12660258_10206088388754118_752716201_n

Food:

Food items on the menu are by the names of famous Bollywood stars & movies. Quite an attraction. You can go here if dining is your main purpose of the outing.

Few recommendations :

1. Pasta

2. Pizza with Naan base.

3. Chicken-e-chameli ( basically grilled chicken with Indian spices)

4. Tiramisu

12650490_10206088388874121_86844379_n

Smoke lovers: Hookah is just fine.

Music:

Bad choice of music by the Dj. Music is an essential part and they lack to get the crowd into the groove. Can be so much better.

Ambiance:

You’ll see different posters, animations, famous quotes from classic Bollywood flicks. Again copied concept and not so innovative.

12647948_10206088389074126_435026665_n

Service:

Super slow & super bad. We even asked the waiter to call the manager and but he was nowhere to see. We were actually so annoyed.

A friendly tip guys- that’s not how you supposed to run a restaurant for god sake.

I’ll say if you don’t have any other option or your main focus is food. Go for it.

Here’re the ratings:

Food: 3.5/5

Drinks: 2/5

Music: 2/5

Ambiance: 3/5

Service: 1/5

Total: 2/5

Address: Haus Khas Village

Phone: 011-33105342

 

Stay tuned for more reviews.

Akshay Sharma

NSS.

Nights@ The Junkyard Cafe

 Hello you hungover drunkards! To cope up with your thirst, I’m here with the review of another theme based restaurant bar situated at the heart of our city. As the name suggests the interior of this place basically is made of junk we literally throw away. Things you’ll see: a big dinosaur made of crap, seats made of old cars, Mona Lisa portrait, empty beer bottles over the ceiling etc. You see nothing but beautifully crafted piece of junk.
We got a table where there was a fighter plane hanging above our heads. Yes you heard me right A BIG GIGANTIC PLANE.Incredibly innovate concept with dark walls & dim lights. It gives you a feel as if you’re sitting on the sets of a Marvel movie.
IMG_0006
Let’s get into details:
Ambiance:
The entrance of this place is shared with the entrance of pebble street cafe and BBQ nation. As situated on the 2nd floor, you have an option to sit outside. Thumbs up if you’re a smoker. But the terrace sitting isn’t very eye catchy, comfy or beautiful as provided by other restro bar in the same vicinity. So nothing wow about it.
1445579244-junkyardcafe
Music:
DJ was fun. He actually played some funky Punjabi tracks as there were many turbies around. We went on a weekday so there weren’t much hustle bustle. From international music chart busters to Sunny leone’s desi look he actually played everything.
Here’s the glimpse of the music. Courtesy: my snapchat “akshayeee”
Booze: So wherever I go I indulge myself to try new things. We asked the waiter and he suggested us a bucket of “metal bender” which is basically a mix of tequila, triple sec, clove, cucumber & lemonade. It was worth the try.
As it was my bff’s birthday bash, the drink made us totally tipsy & dandy.
IMG_0017[1]
IMG_0040
Other drinks you must try:
1. Bourbon Wreckage Fluid- if you’re a whiskey person.
2. Graveyard cocktails- super crazy & high on vodka level.
3. Edison bulb yard- with options to either choose from white rum, gin or vodka.
I must not forget to tell that they’ve a special ” BIRTHDAY SHOT” for all the bday kings & queens.
A little overpriced menu but surely no regrets. Also they have a wide variety of drinks and smoothies for our Health conscious youth.
Food:
Food plays an important role for every restaurant/bar because no matter how good the bartender is, the real deal stays with the kitchen. From soups, salads to Italian to North Indian food they’ve got everything on their menu. You name it.
IMG_0005
IMG_0007
We loved the Crispy sesame potato, buffalo chicken wings, four season pizza & Jamaican jerk Chicken.
They’ve also got sushi & dimsums on their menu, very basic. Also their peri peri pasta wasn’t up to the notch.
image-1-1024x768
Hookah: Yes for all you ringmasters out there, they have a separate sheesha menu. Had no problem replacing the coal, very well served but again overpriced.
IMG_0032
Service:
Very well coordinated staff. The manager was humble and helpful in getting us our seats. Still there was a little glitch, where like 2 times the waiter served us the wrong dishes which we haven’t ordered. But it can happen anywhere & surely they can work over it. Kudos!!
Here’s my verdict:
AMBIANCE: 3.5/5
MUSIC: 4/5
DRINKS: 5/5
FOOD: 3/5
SERVICE: 4/5
TOTAL: 3.5/5
Address: N-91, 2nd Floor, Outer Circle, Connaught Place, Opp KG Marg, New Delhi
Phone:095999 47643
Hours: 12 pm to 1 am

 
Share your views down in comments & stay tuned for more such reviews.
Spread love
Akshay Sharma
NSS.

 

LORD OF THE DRINKS

“May the odds be ever in your favor”

Oops that’s hunger games. My bad. I shall say *thick intense voice*” there’s only one Lord of the ring, only one who can bend it to his will and he doesn’t share power”

Yeah you got me right. Today I’m reviewing Delhi’s current fav hanging out spot. LORD OF THE DRINKS.

lord-of-the-drinks-image-6

 

This massive vicinity is 18000 sq ft spread in the heart of Connaught place. Just round the corner. What makes it special? Well starting with its ground floor, the elegant sitting area, they’ve given the exact middle earth look like we see in the movie. The time when you enter into it you feel like yeah we have chosen the right place to be. It is beautifully crafted like the makers of the movie who took so much effort to create a 9 and a half hour long flick. Haha kudos!!

Going up, there’s no chance that you won’t notice the HUGE RED HORSE standing in the middle through the way to the terrace. Well yeah Shadowfax was white but they have painted it red. Maybe decorator’s opinion but anyhow it still looks fabulous to me. And like Gollum going to the island, when you reach to the terrace, you surely gonna be awestruck. Beautiful or any other adjective doesn’t do justice to its enigma.

12325070_10205750825715253_1040751680_n

Poser Hozier.

The terrace is so huge that you can easily organize a birthday or an office bash.

It is perfect for having a late night candle light dinner with your loved ones.The floating candles on every table makes it impossible to not to fall in love with the place.

 

12346748_10205750823435196_148904652_n

 

SERVICE:

” We swears, to serve the masters of the precious. We will swear on..on the precious.” Hahahaha I’m going too deep into the elvish language but yeah I think the waiters have taken an oath or something to be the best. There wasn’t any moment when we felt that we weren’t attended properly. Waiters were wholeheartedly serving us with a sweet smile on their face.

We went on a Tuesday night and the place was still packed. I will highly recommend you to book your table prior coming to the venue.

Music:

From retro to current chartbusters, they playing everything. Totally tipsy & soothing combination with your cocktails.

12355070_10205750827275292_430142717_n

12351237_10205750825235241_1471183066_n

BAE.

Drinks:

Here’s comes the best part. The booze. The bartender was like an elf, haha yeah like super humble kind and brilliant in his work yet no arrogance.

Favourites:

Rouge Pitcher: Basically a Strawberry LIIT. No. 1 on my list and totally to drool over. It’s sweet, fruity and gives you a nice kick to start the party.

12336351_10205750824315218_1302849880_n

Red apple & litchi rose wine Sangria: Hats off to the bartender, I have had sangria at many other places but this was just temptingly yummy. Even better than The Wine Company to be honest.

12319777_10205750827915308_831683085_n

Cosmopolitan, mojito, martini are some other cocktails you can choose from. Here I’ve to mention that the drinks aren’t much expensive compared to other places we have at CP. Pretty easy to pocket.

 

 

Amazing hookah is there too for all the smoke lovers out there. MAKE SOME SERIOUS RINGS

.12336046_10205750824035211_412696558_n

FOOD:

From amazing burgers to mouth watering pizzas to pastas to the North Indian food, they’ve got everything on their menu.

I loved the purple crockery they used for serving dishes.

12319678_10205750960918633_1416881876_n

 

 

My favourites:

1. The crispy fried chicken is super super delicious. You gotta try it once for sure.

2. Lamb kebabs if you like it. I loved it though.

3. Quesadillas

 

Like the ring, this place will make you fall for it. It has a strong power to hypnotize you. And once you’re inside it, you’ll be invisible to the outer chaos.

Here’s my rating:

Ambiance: 5/5

Service: 4/5

Drinks: 4/5

Music: 3/5

Food: 4/5

Total: 4.5/5

Opening hours: 11 AM to 12:45 AM

Address: G-72, 1st Floor, Outer Circle, Connaught Place, New Delhi

Contact No.- 011 33107634

-Stay tuned for more such amazing reviews.

Akshay Sharma

Never stay sober.

 

LADIES NIGHT @ Soi 7

Conference call- Girl #1 I messed up big time, I think I still miss him.

Me- Bull#%^t, You know what we need to go out and get sick drunk.

Girl #3 #4 #5- Exactly & who knows you might bump into someone hot. Hence time to hit a pub.

And that’s how we landed to this place Soi7 on a Thursday night. Situated on the top floor at DLF Cyber Hub, Soi7 has some sort of energy that you surely gonna get attracted towards. Sophisticated crowd, kickass liquor being a brewery, wide open dining area with dim lights and a classy eye catching décor.

523887-soi-7

 

Why should boys have all the fun? Yeah? Sometimes you just wanna be pampered as a queen. Away from your dramatic & static responsibility bombarded life, you need to chill and break some rules. And bar owners are ready to pour liquor on this thought process.

Thursday nights are ladies night, so for you ladies out there FREE BOOZE! (ughh I hate this haha), go drown yourself in it but with the prior assurance of your safety. (DON’T DRINK & DRIVE.. Please it’s sad, dangerous and so not classy!)

Oh, one crappy issue I forgot mention, getting drinks from the bar is much of a hustle. There’s chaos everywhere and girls are DYING to get their drinks especially the wasted ones. Make sure you have a decent patience level.

Here’s the official click with my wasted girl ( PS. photo shared only for blog purposes, she ain’t my GIRL girl but yeah she’s love)

IMG_5298

Drinks you must try: Depending upon the poison type the first on my list has to be their brewed beer. Like a fresh hell it hits you hard enough to get you started on the dance floor.

14562846130_c846ea09a9

 

You can choose from:

1. Straight jab – dark beer with fruity flavour.

2. Knock out– basically wheat beer with a lil kick of orange.

3. Cobra punch – made of roasted malt. It’s very strong.

4. Upper cut– crisp and dry beer as they say & golden in color.

Cocktails and a few other drinks were not up to the notch and hence not value for your money. And let’s be honest, you anyways won’t care how a drink tastes after 2-3 repeats. Haha.

Music: Music plays a vital role in pumping up your mood. And Man! The Dj here is kinda amazing. From electronic trance to rock to the billboards chart busters, he plays everything. Also not forgetting to mention the live bands performances on specific days.

Have a look at my Snapchat video to get an essence of their groovy trance: Snapchat video link straight from the party.

Ambiance : Except Thursday, this place is quite good for having a date or chilling out with your colleagues talking about your project over beers.

REASON TO VISIT THE PLACE AT LEAST ONCE:

1. You get to be with the sexiest crowd. Just like I partied with Bigg Boss 9 contestant Rishabh Sinha & hey! I never miss to click a dapper selfie.

IMG_5232

 

More clicks at the venue with these lovely ladies:

 

IMG_5278

IMG_5279

Chuck my face! I look Retarrrded

2. BOXING FIGHT- Yes they have fighting ring in the middle of the open bar and dining area, where trained boxers fight each other. An awestruck moment everyone should have in their lifetime.

Link for the boxing video captured by me : BOXING MATCH (middle of the pub)

FOOD: I’ve tried most of the things on their menu. But the most liked dishes are:

1. Pepper chicken Winglets

2. Chicken Yakitori

3. And also the slow fried chicken is breathtaking.

4. As I’m not a Sushi person, I personally did not like the sushi platter.

I’ve been to this place many a times and it never tends to disappoint me. Trust me if you’re having a bad day, this is the escape you would wanna have.

 

Here’s my rating :

FOOD: 3.5/5

DRINKS : 4/5

VALUE FOR MONEY : 3/5

AMBIANCE : 4/5

TOTAL RATINGS : 4/5

Address: No.208 & 209, DLF Cyberhub,

Cybercity,

Gurgaon, Haryana 122002

Phone:070531 28385

Hours: 12PM to 1AM

QUICK REVIEW-SWEET NOTHINGS- CINNABON

 

Cinnabon-Reaches-1000th-Bakery-Milestone

QUICK REVIEW:

QR #1

Remember the time when you were totally wasted and you badly wanted to eat something sweet but you just couldn’t decide. The time when you whispered ” baby i want my lips on sugar” and your boyfriend said ” bae I’m too drunk to get you Gulab Jamun”. The time when you felt like you were done with your stupid life because you couldn’t handle your sweet tooth. We all have the highs and the mood swings.

Not to worry, here’s your genie bottled up and your wish is my command.

Presenting the most foodgasmic sweet dish i’ve been having lately. CINNABON. From cupcakes to stix to pretzels they’ve got everything to calm your hunger. So don’t worry the next time you’re drunk eating. It’s all healthy.

Not forgetting to mention their beverages iced mocha, blended cold coffee is phenomenal.

This thing is to die for

ls

 

The only problem I have with them is that there aren’t many outlets in delhi. There’s one in Vasant Kunj and other’s in DLF Place Saket. They should open more such house of treats for people like us.

vegan-cinnabon-cinnaholic

 

Presentation- 4/5

Taste- 4/5

Value for money- 3/5

Total rating: 4/5

Go Dip.

LOCATION
Ground Floor, DLF Promenade Mall, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi
GFK 4A, Ground Floor, DLF Place Mall, Saket, New Delhi
Phone number- 011 40503653

After a tiring day– BAR EXCHANGE

 

Who else gets frustrated after all day pretending to laugh at your boss’s silly and annoying jokes? We all do. Right?

Getting through the day somehow surviving, we all need a place to put our fatigue aside and hopeless to have a great night. Day miserable, the night has to be magical.

Hence on a Tuesday night, I went to this crazy new place BAR EXCHANGE BY VAPOUR.

timthumb

 

If you are a smoker, you’re gonna love this place as it has an open sort of dining area with soul touching breeze coming from the woods.

Now comes the best part, the liquor. They’ve got this innovative way in which the prices change according to the STOCK EXCHANGE. The changing stock is available on the TV screens visible from almost every table round the corner. Hence the name Bar Exchange.

They have their own ORDERING APP though which you can order while sitting on your table.Gosh. Isn’t that cool? Go and discover yourself.

unnamed

Now Let’s come to the crowd, of course we live in Delhi and as this place is situated In Gurgaon, you might find some ” Bhai types log” with sleazy tight tees with quirky tag lines, ignore as we always do. Having said that, it is also a happy family spot. I saw few newly married couples snuggling over martinis.

Service is average. With waiters calling kamikaze as KamaKaGe (I laughed so hard). Haha so they really need to hire new staff as we see in other bars like Farzi cafe etc.

Food is tempting, menu is bit annoying Coz it’s in shape of a newspaper. And trust me once we’re drunk, the last thing we wanna do is to read a newspaper. So change change.

Besides that it’s VERY POCKET FRIENDLY. You order the drink when it has the lowest value on the stock and there you go.

Music is soothing with an additional dancing area cum stage for the drunk wilds.

Here is my rating:

3.5/5

Definitely advised.

Address: 2nd Floor, Plot 13,14 and 15, Sector 29, Gurgaon, Haryana 122002
Phone:098106 90973

Hours: