Squishy Sweaters- Office Couture.

Let’s talk about office scenarios. Okay tell me about your dream job? A job which doesn’t suck the life outta you but just enough to buy you the newly launched iPhone every year. Not much but just enough to pay off your rent, mobile bills, fancy food, day drinking booze & Starbucks. Of course. And not forgetting your weekend shopping spree. Right? Right. But oh boy! for that sass you gotta werk that slothful ass off. And just as you, every other millennial dreams of the same luxuries.

img_0745

I’m gonna get little personal & tell you some awkward yet hilarious moments of my intern life. For almost 2 years I did this internship where either I was over dressed on most of the days, looking dapper than the boss (WHICH DIDN’T TURN OUT TO BE A GOOD THING, OBVIOUSLY.) or I looked like a dead hungover corpse if I had partied the night before. Nothing in between. Ugh. Haha but yet I survived somehow & managed to get through the shiz & completed it. *pats on the back*

img_0234

 

So if you’re already working in an office or you have start a new job, this article is for you. Today I’m telling you the minimalistic ways to pair up your everyday sweaters, cardigans with the right kind of accessories.

img_0759

As a kid I hated wearing sweaters. I used to find it so boring, just to wear plain basic coloured knitted sweater. No matter how warm they were, keeping me away from the cold. As I grew up, I found out various ways of styling them. Yes! So many different yet classy ways to rock a sweater.

“I can’t come straight to the pub bruh! I’m in the office, I haven’t even dressed properly” won’t ever be your excuse to miss out the weekday party shenanigans.

Oversized sweaters

If you’d closely follow the trend you’d know how overwhelming the oversized bombers & sweaters are this season.

 

img_0749

From Ariana Grande to Kylie Jenner to Troye Sivan. Everyone’s Instagram is booming with oversized outfits. Not to mention how adorably comfortable they are. 1st style: This mountain gray round neck, full sleeves sweater made with ultra soft material is an irresistible winter wear.

Sweater: H&M

To make it look suave, I’ve paired it up with my favourite white linen trousers & blue brogues.

Related Accessories: The brown faux leather bagpack which is capable of carrying literally everything, from my books to laptop. Every damn thing.

img_0722

I’m a motherfucking starboy. And if you also wanna do that little extra effort to slay the day, just like me? Put the stars up.

img_0069

Sunglasses– Marc Jacobs

And if your work culture is as cool as the weather outside, put your favourite nail paint on & step up the game. Not yet possible in India? Well trying to bring the change won’t hurt anyone. Yeah?

optimized-dsc_4710

Linen Trousers: Zara

2nd style:

Don’t feeling like wearing white? Because chances are it’s gonna get dirty when you work for the whole day. Don’t worry I’ve got this sorted. Wear a dark coloured trouser or chinos whatever goes perfectly with your mushy sweater.

Possibly white sneakers, just to give the complete touch to the whole outfit. ZARA

LOOK 2

Style 1: My favourite choice for this winter, round neckline, ribbed trim knitted sweater. Look how exquisite this beaut looks. Wearing sweaters was never been so delightful before.

img_0439

 

For a causal day look & if you feel comfortable in your everyday jeans. I’ve worn this with a black Levi’s denim.

Related accessories: The happy socks are the happiest. I’ve the new passion for collecting & wearing adorable socks like these. Aren’t these the prettiest? Omg! Please just don’t vanish away like all other good things in my life.

Courtesy: HappySocks

img_0723

Style 2: Pairing it with the Navy blue linen trousers for that perfect office day. Again it depends what are you comfortable wearing? For some people it’s their favourite denims. For others it can be their old trousers.

Pants: M&S

Whatever suits you because you have to spend the whole day at the office wearing the same piece of clothing.

dsc_4954

Brogues: Damn! Those curves. I remember going completely cuckoo when I saw them online for the first time. This amazing piece of art is astonishing & very much affordable too. KOOVS

img_0760

Sweater: H&M

That’s all I have for this week. Feel free to write down your opinion about the looks in the comment section below.

img_0744

Photography : Avneesh Kumar

 

I’ll see you guys in my favourite month of year. Muah :*

Stay humble & blessed.

 

Akshay Sharma.

NSS.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s